Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LAWANSTY

Would you favor a law to grant amnesty to undocumented immigrants already in the U.S., allowing them to stay here legally and apply for permanent residency?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 156 28.8% 28.8% -1.32
No 238 43.9% 72.7% .02
Not sure 148 27.3% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
16
35.1%
33
30.1%
49
28.2%
58
29.1%
156
No 56.8%
42
37.2%
35
41.7%
68
43.2%
89
43.6%
234
Not sure 21.6%
16
27.7%
26
28.2%
46
28.6%
59
27.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
94
100.0%
163
100.0%
206

537


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
91
30.7%
65
29.0%
156
No 40.8%
133
47.6%
101
43.5%
234
Not sure 31.3%
102
21.7%
46
27.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
212

538


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
151
16.7%
1
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
29.0%
156
No 43.7%
228
33.3%
2
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
43.7%
235
Not sure 27.4%
143
50.0%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

538


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 28.7%
119
30.7%
35
29.1%
154
No 44.6%
185
40.4%
46
43.7%
231
Not sure 26.7%
111
28.9%
33
27.2%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
114

529


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
54
36.2%
34
21.3%
60
53.8%
7
0.00%
0
29.2%
155
No 37.3%
53
28.7%
27
52.5%
148
23.1%
3
0.00%
0
43.5%
231
Not sure 24.6%
35
35.1%
33
26.2%
74
23.1%
3
0.00%
0
27.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
94
100.0%
282
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

531


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
14
29.7%
44
31.5%
58
28.2%
33
30.2%
149
No 31.8%
14
41.2%
61
44.6%
82
49.6%
58
43.6%
215
Not sure 36.4%
16
29.1%
43
23.9%
44
22.2%
26
26.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
148
100.0%
184
100.0%
117

493