Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMMAREA

How many recent immigrants would you say live in your area people who moved to the U.S. since 1985?
  1) Many
  2) Some
  3) Only a few
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many 227 43.1% 43.1% -.97
Some 149 28.3% 71.3% .09
Only a few 121 23% 94.3% 1.16
None 30 5.7% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Many 38.4%
28
50.0%
47
46.9%
75
37.4%
73
42.7%
223
Some 31.5%
23
30.9%
29
27.5%
44
27.2%
53
28.5%
149
Only a few 26.0%
19
13.8%
13
20.0%
32
29.2%
57
23.2%
121
None 4.1%
3
5.3%
5
5.6%
9
6.2%
12
5.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
94
100.0%
160
100.0%
195

522


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Many 44.6%
140
40.2%
84
42.8%
224
Some 27.1%
85
30.6%
64
28.5%
149
Only a few 22.6%
71
23.9%
50
23.1%
121
None 5.7%
18
5.3%
11
5.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
209

523


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Many 43.2%
219
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
43.0%
225
Some 28.4%
144
33.3%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
28.3%
148
Only a few 22.9%
116
50.0%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
121
None 5.5%
28
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

523


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Many 43.0%
174
44.5%
49
43.3%
223
Some 28.4%
115
28.2%
31
28.3%
146
Only a few 23.0%
93
21.8%
24
22.7%
117
None 5.7%
23
5.5%
6
5.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
110

515


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Many 44.6%
62
42.5%
37
43.2%
120
30.8%
4
0.00%
0
43.1%
223
Some 23.7%
33
32.2%
28
28.8%
80
46.2%
6
0.00%
0
28.4%
147
Only a few 24.5%
34
21.8%
19
22.7%
63
23.1%
3
0.00%
0
23.0%
119
None 7.2%
10
3.4%
3
5.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
87
100.0%
278
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

517


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Many 35.7%
15
39.9%
57
43.3%
78
47.0%
54
42.5%
204
Some 21.4%
9
30.8%
44
29.4%
53
28.7%
33
29.0%
139
Only a few 35.7%
15
21.7%
31
22.2%
40
21.7%
25
23.1%
111
None 7.1%
3
7.7%
11
5.0%
9
2.6%
3
5.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
143
100.0%
180
100.0%
115

480