Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOTE

Did you happen to vote in the recent Presidential election?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 520 95.9% 95.9% -.21
No 22 4.1% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 89.0%
65
97.9%
92
95.7%
157
98.1%
202
96.1%
516
No 11.0%
8
2.1%
2
4.3%
7
1.9%
4
3.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
94
100.0%
164
100.0%
206

537


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 96.0%
314
96.2%
203
96.1%
517
No 4.0%
13
3.8%
8
3.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
211

538


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 96.0%
502
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
96.1%
517
No 4.0%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

538


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 96.4%
398
94.8%
110
96.0%
508
No 3.6%
15
5.2%
6
4.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
116

529


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
134
94.6%
87
98.9%
280
71.4%
10
0.00%
0
96.2%
511
No 5.6%
8
5.4%
5
1.1%
3
28.6%
4
0.00%
0
3.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
92
100.0%
283
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

531


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 97.7%
43
94.6%
141
95.1%
174
98.3%
115
95.9%
473
No 2.3%
1
5.4%
8
4.9%
9
1.7%
2
4.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
149
100.0%
183
100.0%
117

493