Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOTE2

[ASK ONLY IF VOTE=1 "YES"]Whom did you vote for?
  1) George W. Bush
  2) Al Gore
  3) Ralph Nader
  5) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
George W. Bush 302 62.7% 62.7% -.64
Al Gore 169 35.1% 97.7% .87
Ralph Nader 4 .8% 98.5% 2.39
Other (specify) 7 1.5% 100% 5.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
George W. Bush 69.2%
45
55.3%
47
65.3%
94
61.1%
113
62.4%
299
Al Gore 27.7%
18
41.2%
35
32.6%
47
37.3%
69
35.3%
169
Ralph Nader 1.5%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
Other (specify) 1.5%
1
1.2%
1
2.1%
3
1.1%
2
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
85
100.0%
144
100.0%
185

479


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
George W. Bush 59.0%
171
67.7%
128
62.4%
299
Al Gore 38.3%
111
30.7%
58
35.3%
169
Ralph Nader 0.7%
2
1.1%
2
0.8%
4
Other (specify) 2.1%
6
0.5%
1
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
189

479


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
George W. Bush 63.4%
295
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
62.6%
300
Al Gore 34.6%
161
80.0%
4
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.1%
168
Ralph Nader 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Other (specify) 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

479


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
George W. Bush 65.4%
238
50.9%
54
62.1%
292
Al Gore 32.7%
119
45.3%
48
35.5%
167
Ralph Nader 0.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.9%
4
Other (specify) 1.1%
4
2.8%
3
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
106

470


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
George W. Bush 18.3%
23
39.7%
31
91.5%
238
45.5%
5
0.00%
0
62.5%
297
Al Gore 79.4%
100
53.8%
42
8.1%
21
45.5%
5
0.00%
0
35.4%
168
Ralph Nader 2.4%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
4
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
5.1%
4
0.4%
1
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
78
100.0%
260
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

475


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
George W. Bush 48.8%
20
60.0%
78
61.8%
102
68.2%
75
61.7%
275
Al Gore 43.9%
18
39.2%
51
35.2%
58
31.8%
35
36.3%
162
Ralph Nader 2.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Other (specify) 4.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
165
100.0%
110

446