Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REHOUSE

In general, do you think that racial ethnic people have as good a chance as whites in your community to get any housing they can afford?
  1) As good (or better) a chance as whites
  2) Not as good a chance as whites
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
As good (or better) a chance as whites 357 60.6% 60.6% -.74
Not as good a chance as whites 168 28.5% 89.1% .73
Not sure 64 10.9% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 75.9%
60
55.7%
54
59.0%
105
58.3%
133
60.5%
352
Not as good a chance as whites 15.2%
12
28.9%
28
34.8%
62
28.1%
64
28.5%
166
Not sure 8.9%
7
15.5%
15
6.2%
11
13.6%
31
11.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
228

582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 59.3%
211
62.3%
142
60.4%
353
Not as good a chance as whites 28.4%
101
28.9%
66
28.6%
167
Not sure 12.4%
44
8.8%
20
11.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
228

584


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 61.0%
345
14.3%
1
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
60.4%
352
Not as good a chance as whites 28.3%
160
57.1%
4
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
28.6%
167
Not sure 10.8%
61
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

583


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 61.0%
272
57.9%
73
60.3%
345
Not as good a chance as whites 28.7%
128
28.6%
36
28.7%
164
Not sure 10.3%
46
13.5%
17
11.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
126

572


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 49.7%
75
55.9%
57
69.4%
213
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
60.9%
350
Not as good a chance as whites 40.4%
61
28.4%
29
21.2%
65
42.9%
6
100.0%
1
28.2%
162
Not sure 9.9%
15
15.7%
16
9.4%
29
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
11.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
102
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

575


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 56.3%
27
60.6%
97
62.7%
128
60.5%
75
61.0%
327
Not as good a chance as whites 29.2%
14
25.0%
40
26.0%
53
33.9%
42
27.8%
149
Not sure 14.6%
7
14.4%
23
11.3%
23
5.6%
7
11.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
160
100.0%
204
100.0%
124

536