Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SURVEY

Survey format
  1) Paper copy
  2) From the web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper copy 564 95.3% 95.3% -.22
From the web 28 4.7% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper copy 97.5%
77
90.7%
88
93.8%
167
97.4%
225
95.2%
557
From the web 2.5%
2
9.3%
9
6.2%
11
2.6%
6
4.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper copy 96.1%
345
93.9%
214
95.2%
559
From the web 3.9%
14
6.1%
14
4.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Paper copy 95.1%
540
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
95.2%
557
From the web 4.9%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Paper copy 94.9%
425
96.1%
122
95.1%
547
From the web 5.1%
23
3.9%
5
4.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Paper copy 94.1%
143
97.1%
100
95.1%
292
92.9%
13
100.0%
1
95.1%
549
From the web 5.9%
9
2.9%
3
4.9%
15
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Paper copy 95.8%
46
98.1%
158
93.1%
190
92.8%
116
94.8%
510
From the web 4.2%
2
1.9%
3
6.9%
14
7.2%
9
5.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538