Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERELDR

Have you ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church? (Check one box)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 216 37.6% 37.6% -1.29
No 358 62.4% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
7
32.0%
31
36.4%
64
51.8%
114
37.8%
216
No 91.0%
71
68.0%
66
63.6%
112
48.2%
106
62.2%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
97
100.0%
176
100.0%
220

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
102
50.9%
114
37.7%
216
No 70.8%
247
49.1%
110
62.3%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
224

573


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
205
71.4%
5
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
37.6%
215
No 63.1%
350
28.6%
2
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
62.4%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
178
25.2%
31
37.1%
209
No 59.5%
262
74.8%
92
62.9%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
123

563


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
61
34.0%
34
38.2%
115
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
37.8%
213
No 59.1%
88
66.0%
66
61.8%
186
75.0%
9
100.0%
1
62.2%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
100
100.0%
301
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
17
40.6%
65
39.2%
78
35.0%
43
38.6%
203
No 61.4%
27
59.4%
95
60.8%
121
65.0%
80
61.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
160
100.0%
199
100.0%
123

526