Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOWELDR

[IF YES TO EVERELDR] Are you serving now on session?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 16 4.5% 4.5% -4.57
No 336 95.5% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
1
12.0%
6
1.9%
2
4.1%
7
4.6%
16
No 95.7%
22
88.0%
44
98.1%
105
95.9%
164
95.4%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
50
100.0%
107
100.0%
171

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
11
3.4%
5
4.6%
16
No 94.6%
192
96.6%
143
95.4%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
148

351


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
16
No 95.2%
320
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
95.4%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
10
9.0%
6
4.7%
16
No 96.4%
264
91.0%
61
95.3%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
67

341


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
5
5.8%
3
3.7%
7
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
4.7%
16
No 94.8%
92
94.2%
49
96.3%
181
85.7%
6
0.00%
0
95.3%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
52
100.0%
188
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

344


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
3
5.9%
6
4.1%
5
1.4%
1
4.6%
15
No 90.0%
27
94.1%
96
95.9%
118
98.6%
70
95.4%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
102
100.0%
123
100.0%
71

326