Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERDCON

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church? (Check one box)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 200 35.2% 35.2% -1.36
No 368 64.8% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
8
36.5%
35
35.8%
62
42.7%
93
35.0%
198
No 89.7%
70
63.5%
61
64.2%
111
57.3%
125
65.0%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
96
100.0%
173
100.0%
218

565


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
97
46.6%
102
35.1%
199
No 72.1%
251
53.4%
117
64.9%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
219

567


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
191
57.1%
4
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
35.2%
199
No 65.2%
358
42.9%
3
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
64.8%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

566


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
162
25.4%
31
34.7%
193
No 62.7%
272
74.6%
91
65.3%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
122

556


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
58
26.2%
27
36.5%
107
41.7%
5
100.0%
1
35.5%
198
No 60.8%
90
73.8%
76
63.5%
186
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
64.5%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
103
100.0%
293
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

557


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
16
36.7%
58
34.9%
68
34.7%
42
35.4%
184
No 65.2%
30
63.3%
100
65.1%
127
65.3%
79
64.6%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
158
100.0%
195
100.0%
121

520