Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOWDCON

[IF YES TO EVERDCON] Are you currently serving on the board of deacons?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 35 10.6% 10.6% -2.9
No 295 89.4% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
5
18.2%
10
7.3%
7
7.6%
12
10.4%
34
No 75.0%
15
81.8%
45
92.7%
89
92.4%
145
89.6%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
55
100.0%
96
100.0%
157

328


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
24
8.0%
11
10.6%
35
No 87.5%
168
92.0%
126
89.4%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
137

329


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
34
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
35
No 89.2%
282
80.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
89.3%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

328


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
23
18.8%
12
10.9%
35
No 91.1%
234
81.3%
52
89.1%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
64

321


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
7
11.6%
5
11.1%
20
12.5%
1
100.0%
1
10.6%
34
No 92.2%
83
88.4%
38
88.9%
160
87.5%
7
0.0%
0
89.4%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
43
100.0%
180
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

322


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
4
10.8%
10
9.4%
11
9.4%
6
10.2%
31
No 87.1%
27
89.2%
83
90.6%
106
90.6%
58
89.8%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
93
100.0%
117
100.0%
64

305