Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCOMCH

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Chair of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 488 83.3% 83.3% -.45
Checked 98 16.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.5%
69
85.6%
83
82.5%
146
81.4%
188
83.4%
486
Checked 11.5%
9
14.4%
14
17.5%
31
18.6%
43
16.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
97
100.0%
177
100.0%
231

583


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
303
81.9%
185
83.4%
488
Checked 15.6%
56
18.1%
41
16.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
226

585


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 83.6%
473
57.1%
4
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
83.2%
485
Checked 16.4%
93
42.9%
3
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

583


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 81.9%
366
88.1%
111
83.2%
477
Checked 18.1%
81
11.9%
15
16.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
126

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 82.2%
125
86.4%
89
83.0%
253
78.6%
11
100.0%
1
83.3%
479
Checked 17.8%
27
13.6%
14
17.0%
52
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
305
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

575


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
42
83.8%
134
82.3%
167
81.6%
102
83.0%
445
Checked 12.5%
6
16.3%
26
17.7%
36
18.4%
23
17.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
160
100.0%
203
100.0%
125

536