Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NGHBPREF

What sort of neighborhood would you prefer to live in?
  1) Mostly white
  2) Mostly racial ethnic
  3) Mixed half and half
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly white 330 57% 57% -.83
Mostly racial ethnic 9 1.6% 58.5% -.01
Mixed half and half 144 24.9% 83.4% .81
Not sure 96 16.6% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly white 49.4%
38
45.4%
44
59.5%
103
63.1%
142
57.2%
327
Mostly racial ethnic 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.2%
2
2.2%
5
1.6%
9
Mixed half and half 33.8%
26
34.0%
33
22.5%
39
19.6%
44
24.8%
142
Not sure 16.9%
13
18.6%
18
16.8%
29
15.1%
34
16.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
97
100.0%
173
100.0%
225

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly white 54.3%
190
61.6%
138
57.1%
328
Mostly racial ethnic 0.9%
3
2.7%
6
1.6%
9
Mixed half and half 27.1%
95
21.4%
48
24.9%
143
Not sure 17.7%
62
14.3%
32
16.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
224

574


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Mostly white 58.5%
326
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
57.2%
328
Mostly racial ethnic 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
Mixed half and half 23.3%
130
85.7%
6
60.0%
3
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
24.6%
141
Not sure 16.5%
92
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly white 60.2%
265
46.7%
57
57.3%
322
Mostly racial ethnic 1.6%
7
0.8%
1
1.4%
8
Mixed half and half 22.3%
98
33.6%
41
24.7%
139
Not sure 15.9%
70
18.9%
23
16.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
122

562


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Mostly white 42.6%
63
47.5%
47
67.3%
204
42.9%
6
100.0%
1
56.8%
321
Mostly racial ethnic 1.4%
2
2.0%
2
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
Mixed half and half 38.5%
57
32.3%
32
15.2%
46
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
141
Not sure 17.6%
26
18.2%
18
15.8%
48
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
16.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
99
100.0%
303
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Mostly white 48.9%
22
56.3%
89
57.4%
116
57.9%
70
56.5%
297
Mostly racial ethnic 2.2%
1
1.3%
2
1.5%
3
1.7%
2
1.5%
8
Mixed half and half 35.6%
16
24.7%
39
24.8%
50
21.5%
26
24.9%
131
Not sure 13.3%
6
17.7%
28
16.3%
33
19.0%
23
17.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
202
100.0%
121

526