Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCOMME

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 373 63.4% 63.4% -.76
Checked 215 36.6% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.0%
64
59.8%
58
59.0%
105
62.8%
145
63.6%
372
Checked 19.0%
15
40.2%
39
41.0%
73
37.2%
86
36.4%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 64.6%
232
61.8%
141
63.5%
373
Checked 35.4%
127
38.2%
87
36.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 62.7%
356
85.7%
6
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
63.4%
371
Checked 37.3%
212
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 63.2%
283
65.4%
83
63.7%
366
Checked 36.8%
165
34.6%
44
36.3%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 69.1%
105
59.2%
61
62.5%
192
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
63.3%
365
Checked 30.9%
47
40.8%
42
37.5%
115
50.0%
7
100.0%
1
36.7%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
32
62.1%
100
65.7%
134
61.6%
77
63.8%
343
Checked 33.3%
16
37.9%
61
34.3%
70
38.4%
48
36.2%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538