Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSGAMEM

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 553 94% 94% -.25
Checked 35 6% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
77
95.9%
93
96.1%
171
90.5%
209
94.0%
550
Checked 2.5%
2
4.1%
4
3.9%
7
9.5%
22
6.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
342
92.1%
210
94.0%
552
Checked 4.7%
17
7.9%
18
6.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
534
100.0%
7
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
94.0%
550
Checked 6.0%
34
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
419
96.1%
122
94.1%
541
Checked 6.5%
29
3.9%
5
5.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 92.8%
141
96.1%
99
94.1%
289
92.9%
13
100.0%
1
94.1%
543
Checked 7.2%
11
3.9%
4
5.9%
18
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
44
93.8%
151
93.1%
190
95.2%
119
93.7%
504
Checked 8.3%
4
6.2%
10
6.9%
14
4.8%
6
6.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538