Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSYGOFF

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Officer of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 509 86.6% 86.6% -.39
Checked 79 13.4% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
73
92.8%
90
91.6%
163
78.4%
181
86.7%
507
Checked 7.6%
6
7.2%
7
8.4%
15
21.6%
50
13.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
298
92.1%
210
86.5%
508
Checked 17.0%
61
7.9%
18
13.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
491
85.7%
6
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
86.5%
506
Checked 13.6%
77
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
392
84.3%
107
86.8%
499
Checked 12.5%
56
15.7%
20
13.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
133
90.3%
93
85.0%
261
85.7%
12
0.0%
0
86.5%
499
Checked 12.5%
19
9.7%
10
15.0%
46
14.3%
2
100.0%
1
13.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
41
81.4%
131
86.8%
177
92.0%
115
86.2%
464
Checked 14.6%
7
18.6%
30
13.2%
27
8.0%
10
13.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538