Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSYGMEM

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 416 70.7% 70.7% -.64
Checked 172 29.3% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.2%
57
66.0%
64
74.7%
133
69.3%
160
70.8%
414
Checked 27.8%
22
34.0%
33
25.3%
45
30.7%
71
29.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 66.9%
240
76.8%
175
70.7%
415
Checked 33.1%
119
23.2%
53
29.3%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 71.0%
403
71.4%
5
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
70.8%
414
Checked 29.0%
165
28.6%
2
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
29.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 70.1%
314
71.7%
91
70.4%
405
Checked 29.9%
134
28.3%
36
29.6%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 72.4%
110
73.8%
76
69.7%
214
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
70.7%
408
Checked 27.6%
42
26.2%
27
30.3%
93
42.9%
6
100.0%
1
29.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.1%
37
69.6%
112
71.1%
145
70.4%
88
71.0%
382
Checked 22.9%
11
30.4%
49
28.9%
59
29.6%
37
29.0%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538