Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHDIR

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Organist or choir director
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 580 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Checked 8 1.4% 100% 8.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
77
100.0%
97
98.9%
176
98.3%
227
98.6%
577
Checked 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.7%
4
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
354
98.7%
225
98.6%
579
Checked 1.4%
5
1.3%
3
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
560
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
98.6%
577
Checked 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
443
97.6%
124
98.6%
567
Checked 1.1%
5
2.4%
3
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
150
100.0%
103
98.4%
302
92.9%
13
100.0%
1
98.6%
569
Checked 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
46
99.4%
160
98.5%
201
99.2%
124
98.7%
531
Checked 4.2%
2
0.6%
1
1.5%
3
0.8%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538