Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHMEM

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of choir
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 477 81.1% 81.1% -.48
Checked 111 18.9% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.6%
70
77.3%
75
82.0%
146
79.2%
183
81.0%
474
Checked 11.4%
9
22.7%
22
18.0%
32
20.8%
48
19.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.2%
288
82.5%
188
81.1%
476
Checked 19.8%
71
17.5%
40
18.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 81.2%
461
71.4%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
81.4%
476
Checked 18.8%
107
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 80.8%
362
81.1%
103
80.9%
465
Checked 19.2%
86
18.9%
24
19.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 83.6%
127
80.6%
83
80.5%
247
71.4%
10
100.0%
1
81.1%
468
Checked 16.4%
25
19.4%
20
19.5%
60
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
18.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.1%
37
80.7%
130
79.4%
162
84.8%
106
80.9%
435
Checked 22.9%
11
19.3%
31
20.6%
42
15.2%
19
19.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538