Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSTCHER

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Church school teacher/leader
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 441 75% 75% -.58
Checked 147 25% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.2%
57
66.0%
64
71.9%
128
82.3%
190
75.0%
439
Checked 27.8%
22
34.0%
33
28.1%
50
17.7%
41
25.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
263
78.1%
178
75.1%
441
Checked 26.7%
96
21.9%
50
24.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
426
71.4%
5
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
74.9%
438
Checked 25.0%
142
28.6%
2
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 73.2%
328
81.1%
103
75.0%
431
Checked 26.8%
120
18.9%
24
25.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 75.7%
115
68.9%
71
76.5%
235
64.3%
9
100.0%
1
74.7%
431
Checked 24.3%
37
31.1%
32
23.5%
72
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
25.3%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.2%
38
79.5%
128
68.1%
139
77.6%
97
74.7%
402
Checked 20.8%
10
20.5%
33
31.9%
65
22.4%
28
25.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538