Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOTHER

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Other (specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 559 95.1% 95.1% -.23
Checked 29 4.9% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
76
95.9%
93
93.8%
167
95.7%
221
95.2%
557
Checked 3.8%
3
4.1%
4
6.2%
11
4.3%
10
4.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
339
96.1%
219
95.1%
558
Checked 5.6%
20
3.9%
9
4.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
540
100.0%
7
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
95.0%
556
Checked 4.9%
28
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
427
95.3%
121
95.3%
548
Checked 4.7%
21
4.7%
6
4.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
138
98.1%
101
96.1%
295
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
95.1%
549
Checked 9.2%
14
1.9%
2
3.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
46
94.4%
152
95.6%
195
96.0%
120
95.4%
513
Checked 4.2%
2
5.6%
9
4.4%
9
4.0%
5
4.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538