Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FREQATTD

How often do you generally attend Sunday worship at your congregation? (Check the appropriate box)
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 6 1% 1% -4.31
Less than once a year 3 .5% 1.6% -3.55
Once or twice a year 10 1.7% 3.3% -2.79
Several times a year 31 5.4% 8.6% -2.02
Once a month 22 3.8% 12.4% -1.26
2-3 times a month 108 18.7% 31.1% -.5
Nearly every week 260 44.9% 76% .26
Every week 139 24% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
5
Less than once a year 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
Once or twice a year 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
1.3%
3
1.7%
10
Several times a year 8.9%
7
1.0%
1
8.5%
15
3.6%
8
5.4%
31
Once a month 6.3%
5
6.2%
6
4.0%
7
1.8%
4
3.8%
22
2-3 times a month 25.3%
20
25.8%
25
23.9%
42
9.4%
21
18.8%
108
Nearly every week 36.7%
29
44.3%
43
38.1%
67
53.6%
120
45.0%
259
Every week 20.3%
16
21.6%
21
19.9%
35
29.5%
66
24.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
176
100.0%
224

576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.8%
3
1.3%
3
1.0%
6
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
3
Once or twice a year 2.5%
9
0.4%
1
1.7%
10
Several times a year 6.5%
23
3.6%
8
5.4%
31
Once a month 4.0%
14
3.6%
8
3.8%
22
2-3 times a month 15.9%
56
23.1%
52
18.7%
108
Nearly every week 45.0%
159
44.4%
100
44.8%
259
Every week 25.2%
89
22.2%
50
24.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
225

578


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Never 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Less than once a year 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Once or twice a year 1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Several times a year 5.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
5.4%
31
Once a month 3.8%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
2-3 times a month 18.8%
105
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.7%
108
Nearly every week 44.8%
251
57.1%
4
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
45.1%
260
Every week 23.9%
134
28.6%
2
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 0.9%
4
1.6%
2
1.1%
6
Less than once a year 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Once or twice a year 1.6%
7
1.6%
2
1.6%
9
Several times a year 5.2%
23
6.5%
8
5.5%
31
Once a month 3.6%
16
4.9%
6
3.9%
22
2-3 times a month 18.7%
83
17.9%
22
18.6%
105
Nearly every week 45.8%
203
41.5%
51
44.9%
254
Every week 23.5%
104
26.0%
32
24.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
123

566


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Never 1.4%
2
1.9%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Once or twice a year 2.7%
4
1.0%
1
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
Several times a year 4.8%
7
1.9%
2
6.3%
19
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
30
Once a month 4.1%
6
6.8%
7
3.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
22
2-3 times a month 21.8%
32
17.5%
18
17.8%
54
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
18.6%
106
Nearly every week 40.1%
59
49.5%
51
45.4%
138
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
44.6%
254
Every week 25.2%
37
21.4%
22
24.3%
74
28.6%
4
100.0%
1
24.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
103
100.0%
304
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 4.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.9%
5
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Once or twice a year 2.1%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
3.3%
4
1.5%
8
Several times a year 4.3%
2
3.8%
6
6.9%
14
4.9%
6
5.3%
28
Once a month 6.4%
3
1.9%
3
4.5%
9
4.1%
5
3.8%
20
2-3 times a month 10.6%
5
11.9%
19
22.3%
45
26.0%
32
19.0%
101
Nearly every week 42.6%
20
45.9%
73
44.6%
90
45.5%
56
45.0%
239
Every week 29.8%
14
34.0%
54
20.3%
41
14.6%
18
23.9%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
159
100.0%
202
100.0%
123

531