Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERMISA

In the last year, have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 530 97.8% 97.8% -.15
No 12 2.2% 100% 6.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 98.7%
78
98.9%
93
98.8%
162
96.1%
195
97.8%
528
No 1.3%
1
1.1%
1
1.2%
2
3.9%
8
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
94
100.0%
164
100.0%
203

540


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 98.2%
323
97.2%
206
97.8%
529
No 1.8%
6
2.8%
6
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
212

541


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 97.7%
511
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
97.8%
528
No 2.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

540


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 98.8%
412
96.5%
111
98.3%
523
No 1.2%
5
3.5%
4
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
115

532


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 97.1%
134
97.9%
92
97.9%
282
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
97.7%
521
No 2.9%
4
2.1%
2
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
94
100.0%
288
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

533


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
34
96.0%
144
99.0%
194
99.1%
114
97.8%
486
No 5.6%
2
4.0%
6
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
150
100.0%
196
100.0%
115

497