Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AFFACT

What do you think the chances are these days that a white person won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified racial ethnic person gets one instead?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 77 13.2% 13.2% -1.5
Likely 201 34.4% 47.6% -.57
Not too likely 233 39.9% 87.5% .35
Not at all likely 11 1.9% 89.4% 1.27
Not sure 62 10.6% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 12.8%
10
12.4%
12
17.0%
30
11.1%
25
13.3%
77
Likely 39.7%
31
30.9%
30
33.0%
58
34.5%
78
34.1%
197
Not too likely 32.1%
25
43.3%
42
39.8%
70
41.6%
94
40.0%
231
Not at all likely 3.8%
3
3.1%
3
2.3%
4
0.4%
1
1.9%
11
Not sure 11.5%
9
10.3%
10
8.0%
14
12.4%
28
10.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
97
100.0%
176
100.0%
226

577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 13.6%
48
12.9%
29
13.3%
77
Likely 35.3%
125
32.9%
74
34.4%
199
Not too likely 38.4%
136
42.2%
95
39.9%
231
Not at all likely 2.3%
8
1.3%
3
1.9%
11
Not sure 10.5%
37
10.7%
24
10.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
225

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very likely 13.4%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
77
Likely 35.3%
198
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
34.4%
199
Not too likely 39.4%
221
71.4%
5
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.8%
230
Not at all likely 1.4%
8
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.9%
11
Not sure 10.5%
59
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

578


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 14.3%
63
9.5%
12
13.2%
75
Likely 33.1%
146
40.5%
51
34.7%
197
Not too likely 41.3%
182
34.9%
44
39.9%
226
Not at all likely 1.1%
5
4.8%
6
1.9%
11
Not sure 10.2%
45
10.3%
13
10.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
126

567


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Very likely 6.1%
9
11.7%
12
16.8%
51
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
13.3%
76
Likely 25.7%
38
33.0%
34
38.8%
118
21.4%
3
100.0%
1
34.0%
194
Not too likely 54.7%
81
38.8%
40
34.5%
105
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
40.5%
231
Not at all likely 4.1%
6
1.0%
1
0.7%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
Not sure 9.5%
14
15.5%
16
9.2%
28
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
103
100.0%
304
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 17.0%
8
11.8%
19
14.4%
29
9.9%
12
12.8%
68
Likely 38.3%
18
36.6%
59
31.7%
64
32.2%
39
33.9%
180
Not too likely 34.0%
16
36.0%
58
40.6%
82
50.4%
61
40.9%
217
Not at all likely 0.0%
0
3.1%
5
1.5%
3
1.7%
2
1.9%
10
Not sure 10.6%
5
12.4%
20
11.9%
24
5.8%
7
10.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
161
100.0%
202
100.0%
121

531