Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEGREE2

Does this person have: Other degree (bachelor's/graduate) in education?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 412 76.6% 76.6% -.55
Checked 126 23.4% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 68.0%
17
73.8%
79
78.4%
163
76.7%
148
76.4%
407
Checked 32.0%
8
26.2%
28
21.6%
45
23.3%
45
23.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.4%
199
75.4%
208
76.4%
407
Checked 22.6%
58
24.6%
68
23.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 76.5%
346
74.0%
57
76.2%
403
Checked 23.5%
106
26.0%
20
23.8%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 76.8%
393
66.7%
8
83.3%
5
76.6%
406
Checked 23.2%
119
33.3%
4
16.7%
1
23.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.4%
19
79.5%
101
72.9%
156
78.6%
110
76.0%
386
Checked 29.6%
8
20.5%
26
27.1%
58
21.4%
30
24.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508