Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEGREE3

Does this person have: State teaching certificate?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 486 90.3% 90.3% -.33
Checked 52 9.7% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
22
92.5%
99
91.8%
191
88.6%
171
90.6%
483
Checked 12.0%
3
7.5%
8
8.2%
17
11.4%
22
9.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.2%
224
93.8%
259
90.6%
483
Checked 12.8%
33
6.2%
17
9.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
411
87.0%
67
90.4%
478
Checked 9.1%
41
13.0%
10
9.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
466
66.7%
8
100.0%
6
90.6%
480
Checked 9.0%
46
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
24
88.2%
112
88.8%
190
95.0%
133
90.4%
459
Checked 11.1%
3
11.8%
15
11.2%
24
5.0%
7
9.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508