Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEGREE4

Does this person have: Experience teaching at elementary, secondary, or college level?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 461 85.7% 85.7% -.41
Checked 77 14.3% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.0%
18
81.3%
87
88.0%
183
87.0%
168
85.6%
456
Checked 28.0%
7
18.7%
20
12.0%
25
13.0%
25
14.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 81.7%
210
89.1%
246
85.6%
456
Checked 18.3%
47
10.9%
30
14.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 85.8%
388
83.1%
64
85.4%
452
Checked 14.2%
64
16.9%
13
14.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
440
66.7%
8
100.0%
6
85.7%
454
Checked 14.1%
72
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
22
84.3%
107
84.6%
181
87.1%
122
85.0%
432
Checked 18.5%
5
15.7%
20
15.4%
33
12.9%
18
15.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508