Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEGREE5

Does this person have: Other related experience (specify)?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked
  6) MDiv degree
  7) Volunteer experience in church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 502 93.3% 93.3% -.19
Checked 25 4.6% 98% .84
MDiv degree 3 .6% 98.5% 5.99
Volunteer experience in church 8 1.5% 100% 7.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
23
96.3%
103
91.8%
191
93.8%
181
93.4%
498
Checked 8.0%
2
1.9%
2
5.8%
12
4.1%
8
4.5%
24
MDiv degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
3
Volunteer experience in church 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.9%
4
1.0%
2
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
236
94.9%
262
93.4%
498
Checked 5.4%
14
3.6%
10
4.5%
24
MDiv degree 0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
Volunteer experience in church 1.9%
5
1.1%
3
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
426
89.6%
69
93.6%
495
Checked 4.2%
19
6.5%
5
4.5%
24
MDiv degree 0.4%
2
1.3%
1
0.6%
3
Volunteer experience in church 1.1%
5
2.6%
2
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
479
83.3%
10
100.0%
6
93.4%
495
Checked 4.3%
22
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
24
MDiv degree 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Volunteer experience in church 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
26
92.1%
117
93.9%
201
93.6%
131
93.5%
475
Checked 0.0%
0
7.1%
9
3.3%
7
5.0%
7
4.5%
23
MDiv degree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Volunteer experience in church 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.4%
2
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508