Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDANING

A task force of the PC(USA) is studying the possibility of ordaining educators to the ministry of Word and Sacrament with a specialization in Christian education. What do you think of this idea?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 233 50.5% 50.5% -.95
Oppose 35 7.6% 58.1% .09
Uncertain 193 41.9% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 60.9%
14
50.5%
47
53.2%
92
46.7%
78
50.7%
231
Oppose 4.3%
1
8.6%
8
8.1%
14
7.2%
12
7.7%
35
Uncertain 34.8%
8
40.9%
38
38.7%
67
46.1%
77
41.7%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
93
100.0%
173
100.0%
167

456


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Favor 51.4%
114
50.0%
117
50.7%
231
Oppose 5.9%
13
9.4%
22
7.7%
35
Uncertain 42.8%
95
40.6%
95
41.7%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
234

456


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Favor 52.2%
200
44.9%
31
51.1%
231
Oppose 8.4%
32
4.3%
3
7.7%
35
Uncertain 39.4%
151
50.7%
35
41.2%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
69

452


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Favor 50.1%
219
66.7%
8
50.0%
2
50.6%
229
Oppose 7.8%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
34
Uncertain 42.1%
184
33.3%
4
50.0%
2
41.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
12
100.0%
4

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Favor 46.2%
12
46.8%
52
53.8%
100
50.9%
57
50.8%
221
Oppose 3.8%
1
9.0%
10
5.9%
11
8.0%
9
7.1%
31
Uncertain 50.0%
13
44.1%
49
40.3%
75
41.1%
46
42.1%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
111
100.0%
186
100.0%
112

435