Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SURVEY

Survey format
  1) Paper copy
  2) From the web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper copy 498 92.6% 92.6% -.28
From the web 40 7.4% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper copy 84.0%
21
91.6%
98
91.3%
190
95.3%
184
92.5%
493
From the web 16.0%
4
8.4%
9
8.7%
18
4.7%
9
7.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper copy 93.8%
241
91.3%
252
92.5%
493
From the web 6.2%
16
8.7%
24
7.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Paper copy 91.8%
415
97.4%
75
92.6%
490
From the web 8.2%
37
2.6%
2
7.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Paper copy 92.8%
475
91.7%
11
100.0%
6
92.8%
492
From the web 7.2%
37
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Paper copy 100.0%
27
96.1%
122
89.3%
191
93.6%
131
92.7%
471
From the web 0.0%
0
3.9%
5
10.7%
23
6.4%
9
7.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508