Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FELT9119

Please tell us how you felt in the aftermath of the terrorist attacks on September 11. Below is a list of problems that people sometimes have after experiencing a traumatic event. Please read each one carefully and check the box that best describes how often that problem bothered you in the weeks immediately after September 11. - Having much less interest [in] or participating much less often in important activities.
  1) Not at all
  2) Once
  3) Half the time
  4) More times/almost always
  5) Don't remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 398 75.7% 75.7% -.5
Once 47 8.9% 84.6% .62
Half the time 63 12% 96.6% 1.75
More times/almost always 10 1.9% 98.5% 2.88
Don't remember 8 1.5% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 76.0%
19
66.4%
71
75.1%
151
81.5%
154
75.7%
395
Once 8.0%
2
8.4%
9
11.4%
23
6.9%
13
9.0%
47
Half the time 8.0%
2
20.6%
22
10.9%
22
8.5%
16
11.9%
62
More times/almost always 8.0%
2
4.7%
5
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
1.9%
10
Don't remember 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.6%
5
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
201
100.0%
189

522


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 71.4%
180
79.3%
214
75.5%
394
Once 10.3%
26
7.8%
21
9.0%
47
Half the time 15.5%
39
8.9%
24
12.1%
63
More times/almost always 2.0%
5
1.9%
5
1.9%
10
Don't remember 0.8%
2
2.2%
6
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
270

522


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 76.4%
336
68.8%
53
75.2%
389
Once 8.4%
37
13.0%
10
9.1%
47
Half the time 11.6%
51
15.6%
12
12.2%
63
More times/almost always 2.0%
9
1.3%
1
1.9%
10
Don't remember 1.6%
7
1.3%
1
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
77

517


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 75.0%
376
100.0%
12
80.0%
4
75.7%
392
Once 9.2%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
46
Half the time 12.2%
61
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.0%
62
More times/almost always 2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
Don't remember 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

518


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 81.5%
22
80.0%
100
73.6%
153
77.5%
107
76.7%
382
Once 3.7%
1
5.6%
7
12.0%
25
7.2%
10
8.6%
43
Half the time 11.1%
3
14.4%
18
10.1%
21
10.9%
15
11.4%
57
More times/almost always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
2.9%
4
1.8%
9
Don't remember 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.4%
2
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
125
100.0%
208
100.0%
138

498