Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERELDR

Have you ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church? (Check one box)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 524 98.7% 98.7% -.11
No 7 1.3% 100% 8.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
25
99.1%
106
98.1%
203
98.9%
188
98.7%
522
No 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.9%
4
1.1%
2
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
207
100.0%
190

529


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 99.6%
255
98.2%
268
98.9%
523
No 0.4%
1
1.8%
5
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
273

529


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 98.4%
441
100.0%
77
98.7%
518
No 1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
77

525


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes 98.6%
501
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
98.7%
519
No 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

526


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
27
99.2%
126
98.6%
209
97.8%
136
98.6%
498
No 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
3
2.2%
3
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
212
100.0%
139

505