Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOWELDR

[IF YES TO EVERELDR] Are you serving now on session?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 300 57.4% 57.4% -.86
No 223 42.6% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
14
52.8%
56
63.6%
131
53.3%
98
57.4%
299
No 44.0%
11
47.2%
50
36.4%
75
46.7%
86
42.6%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
106
100.0%
206
100.0%
184

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
146
56.5%
152
57.2%
298
No 42.1%
106
43.5%
117
42.8%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
269

521


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
254
57.9%
44
57.5%
298
No 42.5%
188
42.1%
32
42.5%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
76

518


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes 57.3%
287
66.7%
8
80.0%
4
57.7%
299
No 42.7%
214
33.3%
4
20.0%
1
42.3%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

518


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
16
56.1%
69
55.9%
118
60.6%
83
57.5%
286
No 38.5%
10
43.9%
54
44.1%
93
39.4%
54
42.5%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
123
100.0%
211
100.0%
137

497