Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERDCON

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church? (Check one box)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 212 40.3% 40.3% -1.22
No 314 59.7% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
8
30.5%
32
41.3%
85
46.3%
87
40.5%
212
No 68.0%
17
69.5%
73
58.7%
121
53.7%
101
59.5%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
206
100.0%
188

524


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
93
44.1%
119
40.5%
212
No 63.4%
161
55.9%
151
59.5%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
270

524


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
185
31.6%
24
40.2%
209
No 58.3%
259
68.4%
52
59.8%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
76

520


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
205
25.0%
3
20.0%
1
40.1%
209
No 59.3%
299
75.0%
9
80.0%
4
59.9%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

521


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
9
44.8%
56
42.2%
89
32.6%
45
39.8%
199
No 65.4%
17
55.2%
69
57.8%
122
67.4%
93
60.2%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
211
100.0%
138

500