Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOWDCON

[IF YES TO EVERDCON] Are you currently serving on the board of deacons?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 7 2.5% 2.5% -6.29
No 277 97.5% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.8%
3
1.7%
2
2.5%
7
No 100.0%
12
95.7%
45
97.2%
106
98.3%
114
97.5%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
47
100.0%
109
100.0%
116

284


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
4
2.0%
3
2.5%
7
No 97.0%
131
98.0%
145
97.5%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
148

283


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
4
8.3%
3
2.5%
7
No 98.4%
242
91.7%
33
97.5%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
36

282


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
No 97.4%
265
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
97.5%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

282


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
1
2.5%
2
1.7%
2
1.7%
1
2.3%
6
No 92.9%
13
97.5%
77
98.3%
113
98.3%
57
97.7%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
79
100.0%
115
100.0%
58

266