Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCOMCH

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Chair of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 309 57.9% 57.9% -.85
Checked 225 42.1% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.0%
18
52.8%
56
55.8%
116
61.7%
119
58.1%
309
Checked 28.0%
7
47.2%
50
44.2%
92
38.3%
74
41.9%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
106
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

532


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 57.0%
146
58.7%
162
57.9%
308
Checked 43.0%
110
41.3%
114
42.1%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
276

532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 58.3%
263
54.5%
42
57.8%
305
Checked 41.7%
188
45.5%
35
42.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
77

528


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 58.1%
297
50.0%
6
50.0%
3
57.8%
306
Checked 41.9%
214
50.0%
6
50.0%
3
42.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

529


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
18
62.2%
79
54.7%
117
56.1%
78
57.6%
292
Checked 33.3%
9
37.8%
48
45.3%
97
43.9%
61
42.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
139

507