Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCOMME

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 243 45.4% 45.4% -1.1
Checked 292 54.6% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 48.0%
12
55.1%
59
45.2%
94
39.9%
77
45.4%
242
Checked 52.0%
13
44.9%
48
54.8%
114
60.1%
116
54.6%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 41.2%
106
49.6%
137
45.6%
243
Checked 58.8%
151
50.4%
139
54.4%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 45.8%
207
44.2%
34
45.6%
241
Checked 54.2%
245
55.8%
43
54.4%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 46.1%
236
25.0%
3
50.0%
3
45.7%
242
Checked 53.9%
276
75.0%
9
50.0%
3
54.3%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 51.9%
14
45.7%
58
42.5%
91
47.9%
67
45.3%
230
Checked 48.1%
13
54.3%
69
57.5%
123
52.1%
73
54.7%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508