Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSGAMEM

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 477 89.2% 89.2% -.35
Checked 58 10.8% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
24
93.5%
100
89.4%
186
85.5%
165
89.1%
475
Checked 4.0%
1
6.5%
7
10.6%
22
14.5%
28
10.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
231
88.4%
244
89.1%
475
Checked 10.1%
26
11.6%
32
10.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.4%
404
87.0%
67
89.0%
471
Checked 10.6%
48
13.0%
10
11.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
457
75.0%
9
100.0%
6
89.1%
472
Checked 10.7%
55
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
26
89.8%
114
89.3%
191
87.1%
122
89.2%
453
Checked 3.7%
1
10.2%
13
10.7%
23
12.9%
18
10.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508