Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSYGOFF

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Officer of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 441 82.4% 82.4% -.46
Checked 94 17.6% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
20
86.0%
92
81.7%
170
81.3%
157
82.4%
439
Checked 20.0%
5
14.0%
15
18.3%
38
18.7%
36
17.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.3%
196
88.0%
243
82.4%
439
Checked 23.7%
61
12.0%
33
17.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 82.7%
374
80.5%
62
82.4%
436
Checked 17.3%
78
19.5%
15
17.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
424
58.3%
7
83.3%
5
82.3%
436
Checked 17.2%
88
41.7%
5
16.7%
1
17.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
22
81.1%
103
79.9%
171
87.9%
123
82.5%
419
Checked 18.5%
5
18.9%
24
20.1%
43
12.1%
17
17.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508