Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSYGMEM

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 370 69.2% 69.2% -.67
Checked 165 30.8% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.0%
19
78.5%
84
68.3%
142
64.8%
125
69.4%
370
Checked 24.0%
6
21.5%
23
31.7%
66
35.2%
68
30.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 61.1%
157
76.8%
212
69.2%
369
Checked 38.9%
100
23.2%
64
30.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 69.9%
316
64.9%
50
69.2%
366
Checked 30.1%
136
35.1%
27
30.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 69.3%
355
50.0%
6
66.7%
4
68.9%
365
Checked 30.7%
157
50.0%
6
33.3%
2
31.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 55.6%
15
62.2%
79
72.0%
154
73.6%
103
69.1%
351
Checked 44.4%
12
37.8%
48
28.0%
60
26.4%
37
30.9%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508