Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHDIR

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Organist or choir director
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 524 97.9% 97.9% -.15
Checked 11 2.1% 100% 6.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
24
97.2%
104
97.6%
203
99.0%
191
97.9%
522
Checked 4.0%
1
2.8%
3
2.4%
5
1.0%
2
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
248
99.3%
274
97.9%
522
Checked 3.5%
9
0.7%
2
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
442
100.0%
77
98.1%
519
Checked 2.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
503
83.3%
10
100.0%
6
97.9%
519
Checked 1.8%
9
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
26
97.6%
124
96.7%
207
100.0%
140
97.8%
497
Checked 3.7%
1
2.4%
3
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508