Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FEELDIST

In the weeks following September 11th, compared to the period right before that date, did you feel more distant or more cut off from people around you?
  1) Yes, much more
  2) Yes, a bit more
  3) No change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, much more 6 1.1% 1.1% -5.15
Yes, a bit more 55 10.3% 11.4% -2.4
No change 474 88.6% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 4.0%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
2
1.0%
2
1.1%
6
Yes, a bit more 12.0%
3
11.2%
12
11.2%
23
8.9%
17
10.4%
55
No change 84.0%
21
87.9%
94
87.9%
181
90.1%
173
88.5%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
206
100.0%
192

530


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, much more 1.2%
3
1.1%
3
1.1%
6
Yes, a bit more 11.0%
28
9.8%
27
10.4%
55
No change 87.8%
224
89.1%
245
88.5%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
275

530


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, much more 1.1%
5
1.3%
1
1.1%
6
Yes, a bit more 10.5%
47
10.4%
8
10.5%
55
No change 88.4%
397
88.3%
68
88.4%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
77

526


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes, much more 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Yes, a bit more 10.0%
51
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
10.1%
53
No change 88.8%
452
100.0%
12
66.7%
4
88.8%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

527


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.4%
3
0.7%
1
1.2%
6
Yes, a bit more 3.7%
1
11.0%
14
11.3%
24
7.9%
11
9.9%
50
No change 96.3%
26
87.4%
111
87.3%
185
91.4%
128
88.9%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
212
100.0%
140

506