Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHMEM

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of choir
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 396 74% 74% -.59
Checked 139 26% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.0%
18
70.1%
75
71.6%
149
79.3%
153
74.1%
395
Checked 28.0%
7
29.9%
32
28.4%
59
20.7%
40
25.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 67.7%
174
79.7%
220
73.9%
394
Checked 32.3%
83
20.3%
56
26.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 73.2%
331
79.2%
61
74.1%
392
Checked 26.8%
121
20.8%
16
25.9%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 74.4%
381
66.7%
8
66.7%
4
74.2%
393
Checked 25.6%
131
33.3%
4
33.3%
2
25.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.4%
19
73.2%
93
74.8%
160
75.0%
105
74.2%
377
Checked 29.6%
8
26.8%
34
25.2%
54
25.0%
35
25.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508