Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSTCHER

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Church school teacher/leader
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 351 65.6% 65.6% -.72
Checked 184 34.4% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.0%
18
52.3%
56
63.9%
133
73.6%
142
65.5%
349
Checked 28.0%
7
47.7%
51
36.1%
75
26.4%
51
34.5%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 63.4%
163
67.8%
187
65.7%
350
Checked 36.6%
94
32.2%
89
34.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 65.9%
298
62.3%
48
65.4%
346
Checked 34.1%
154
37.7%
29
34.6%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 66.6%
341
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
65.7%
348
Checked 33.4%
171
41.7%
5
100.0%
6
34.3%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
21
68.5%
87
65.0%
139
63.6%
89
66.1%
336
Checked 22.2%
6
31.5%
40
35.0%
75
36.4%
51
33.9%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508