Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOTHER

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Other (specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 501 93.6% 93.6% -.26
Checked 34 6.4% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
23
92.5%
99
93.3%
194
94.8%
183
93.6%
499
Checked 8.0%
2
7.5%
8
6.7%
14
5.2%
10
6.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
241
93.5%
258
93.6%
499
Checked 6.2%
16
6.5%
18
6.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
426
90.9%
70
93.8%
496
Checked 5.8%
26
9.1%
7
6.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
479
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
93.8%
497
Checked 6.4%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
26
94.5%
120
92.1%
197
94.3%
132
93.5%
475
Checked 3.7%
1
5.5%
7
7.9%
17
5.7%
8
6.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508