Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FREQATTD

How often do you generally attend Sunday worship at your congregation? (Check the appropriate box)
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once or twice a year 1 .2% .2% -6.08
Several times a year 4 .8% .9% -4.62
Once a month 3 .6% 1.5% -3.16
2-3 times a month 44 8.3% 9.8% -1.71
Nearly every week 321 60.7% 70.5% -.25
Every week 156 29.5% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
4
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
2-3 times a month 12.0%
3
15.9%
17
10.2%
21
1.6%
3
8.3%
44
Nearly every week 56.0%
14
54.2%
58
62.6%
129
63.0%
119
60.7%
320
Every week 32.0%
8
28.0%
30
25.2%
52
34.4%
65
29.4%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
206
100.0%
189

527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
4
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
3
2-3 times a month 7.1%
18
9.5%
26
8.3%
44
Nearly every week 58.7%
148
62.2%
171
60.5%
319
Every week 33.3%
84
26.2%
72
29.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
275

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Once or twice a year 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.8%
4
Once a month 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
2-3 times a month 8.9%
40
5.3%
4
8.4%
44
Nearly every week 60.9%
272
60.5%
46
60.8%
318
Every week 28.6%
128
32.9%
25
29.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
76

523


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Once or twice a year 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Once a month 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
2-3 times a month 8.7%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
44
Nearly every week 61.1%
309
41.7%
5
33.3%
2
60.3%
316
Every week 28.7%
145
58.3%
7
66.7%
4
29.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

524


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
4
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.6%
3
2-3 times a month 3.7%
1
3.2%
4
8.0%
17
15.3%
21
8.5%
43
Nearly every week 59.3%
16
62.7%
79
60.6%
129
58.4%
80
60.4%
304
Every week 37.0%
10
30.2%
38
31.5%
67
24.1%
33
29.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
213
100.0%
137

503