Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERMISA

In the last year, have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 498 98.4% 98.4% -.13
No 8 1.6% 100% 7.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
25
100.0%
105
98.5%
195
97.2%
172
98.4%
497
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.8%
5
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
198
100.0%
177

505


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 99.2%
235
97.8%
262
98.4%
497
No 0.8%
2
2.2%
6
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
268

505


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 98.6%
425
97.2%
69
98.4%
494
No 1.4%
6
2.8%
2
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
71

502


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes 98.6%
477
100.0%
11
83.3%
5
98.4%
493
No 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
24
99.2%
118
99.0%
200
97.8%
133
98.3%
475
No 7.7%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
2.2%
3
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
119
100.0%
202
100.0%
136

483