Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMJOB

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - My job/business required me to be at work on Sunday.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 463 86.5% 86.5% -.39
Checked 72 13.5% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.0%
19
77.6%
83
84.1%
175
95.3%
184
86.5%
461
Checked 24.0%
6
22.4%
24
15.9%
33
4.7%
9
13.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
232
83.0%
229
86.5%
461
Checked 9.7%
25
17.0%
47
13.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 85.6%
387
90.9%
70
86.4%
457
Checked 14.4%
65
9.1%
7
13.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 86.3%
442
83.3%
10
100.0%
6
86.4%
458
Checked 13.7%
70
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
27
88.2%
112
86.0%
184
82.9%
116
86.4%
439
Checked 0.0%
0
11.8%
15
14.0%
30
17.1%
24
13.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508