Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMRAVEL

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I was traveling on business and didn't get home in time.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 443 82.8% 82.8% -.46
Checked 92 17.2% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
20
73.8%
79
76.0%
158
95.3%
184
82.7%
441
Checked 20.0%
5
26.2%
28
24.0%
50
4.7%
9
17.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.1%
234
75.4%
208
82.9%
442
Checked 8.9%
23
24.6%
68
17.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 80.5%
364
94.8%
73
82.6%
437
Checked 19.5%
88
5.2%
4
17.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
424
91.7%
11
66.7%
4
82.8%
439
Checked 17.2%
88
8.3%
1
33.3%
2
17.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
26
93.7%
119
86.4%
185
63.6%
89
82.5%
419
Checked 3.7%
1
6.3%
8
13.6%
29
36.4%
51
17.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508