Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMILL

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I was ill.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 328 61.3% 61.3% -.79
Checked 207 38.7% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.0%
19
61.7%
66
62.5%
130
58.0%
112
61.4%
327
Checked 24.0%
6
38.3%
41
37.5%
78
42.0%
81
38.6%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 55.3%
142
67.0%
185
61.4%
327
Checked 44.7%
115
33.0%
91
38.6%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 62.4%
282
55.8%
43
61.4%
325
Checked 37.6%
170
44.2%
34
38.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 61.7%
316
50.0%
6
50.0%
3
61.3%
325
Checked 38.3%
196
50.0%
6
50.0%
3
38.7%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 51.9%
14
60.6%
77
55.6%
119
73.6%
103
61.6%
313
Checked 48.1%
13
39.4%
50
44.4%
95
26.4%
37
38.4%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508