Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMFAMLY

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I had family responsibilities (e.g., caring for an ill or disabled child or parent).
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 411 76.8% 76.8% -.55
Checked 124 23.2% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 56.0%
14
68.2%
73
76.4%
159
84.5%
163
76.7%
409
Checked 44.0%
11
31.8%
34
23.6%
49
15.5%
30
23.3%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.2%
188
80.1%
221
76.7%
409
Checked 26.8%
69
19.9%
55
23.3%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
339
88.3%
68
76.9%
407
Checked 25.0%
113
11.7%
9
23.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 76.8%
393
91.7%
11
66.7%
4
77.0%
408
Checked 23.2%
119
8.3%
1
33.3%
2
23.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
24
76.4%
97
77.6%
166
72.1%
101
76.4%
388
Checked 11.1%
3
23.6%
30
22.4%
48
27.9%
39
23.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508